Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA)

Amplify Point is a management consulting firm that specializes in using LEGO bricks to facilitate concept learning, innovative thinking and helping clients to bring Idea to Life! Founded in 2016, Amplify Point is committed to promulgating and maintaining high standards of professionalism in human capital development and experiential learning.

Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you on how Amplify Point manages Personal Data which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect and use your Personal Data.

The Data Protection Policy supplements but does not replace any other consents you may have previously provided to Amplify Point in respect of your Personal Data (e.g. the sign-up form that public signed when joining Amplify Point events or workshops organized by us or third parties, etc).

Amplify Point may from time to time update the Data Protection Policy to ensure that the Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on this page.

1. Personal Data

In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

2. Collection of Personal Data

We collect Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit a registration form to join Amplify Point events or workshops;

(b) when you attend an Amplify Point event and you give us your Business Card

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you information regarding our events and activities.

3. Purposes for the Collection and Use of Your Personal Data

Amplify Point collects and uses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) to keep you updated about Amplify Point activities such workshops, networking events, seminars, upcoming delegations by email blast or phone call;

(b) to keep you in the loop with all the changes within Amplify Point (e.g. the new office locations, change of trainers, etc) by email blast;

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

Amplify Point protects your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above.

5. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

If you:

(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy;
(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records, please contact Amplify Point at this email: info@amplifypoint.com

Write to: Amplify Point, 9 Temasek Boulevard, #09-01 Suntec Tower 2, Singapore 038989

Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact that organisation or individual to make such queries, complaints, access and correction requests to Amplify Point on your behalf.

6. Governing Law

This Data Protection Policy shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore. For more info go to https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/legislation-and-guidelines

Amplify your Potential to Amplify your Rewards!
© Copyright 2017 Amplify Point | Privacy Policy | PDPA

Translate This Page